Zinc PCA is a white to pale yellow crystalline powder, the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone 5-carboxylic acid (PCA) which is a natural moisturizing factor (NMF) of amino acid type. Easily soluble in water, it can be used in water-based applications providing exceptional dermal hydration and boosting the moisture-binding ability of the skin.
Zinc has a critical role in the metabolism of one of the most important proteins in the epidermis called Filaggrin (filament aggregating protein). Metabolites of Filaggrin are NMFs (natural moisturizing factors) attracting water molecules and improving skin hydration.
Zinc PCA can suppress sebum secretion by inhibiting 5-α reductase in hyper-seborrhea, suppress body odor by forming zinc salts with short-chain fatty acids, lessen wrinkles by inhibiting AP-1 and inhibit bacterial growth including acne-related Propionibacterium acnes.
In addition, Zinc PCA has a synergistic effect with Piroctone Olamine, a useful duo in treating seborrheic dermatitis. It is a common ingredient in antidandruff shampoo, oil control cosmetics, and anti-acne cosmetics used in 0.1-1.0% concentration depending on the type of formulation.