Acetoin is a 3-Hydroxy-2-butanone small molecule ketone found in many edible fruits, berries, and vegetables. There are two options in the market synthetic and natural (obtained by bacterial fermentation). Synthetic acetoin is a clear colorless liquid.
Fragrance could seem an obligatory component in high-end skin and hair care products, but it is indispensable for masking some essential ingredients with an unpleasant odor. We choose manufacturers who use mostly natural fragrance ingredients, volatile compounds derived from fruits, flowers, berries, and tree bark, which provide pleasant scents, improve mood, and leave additional beneficial effects on the skin.
Some natural substances used as fragrances have protective functions against microbes, insects, and damaging environmental factors like UV exposure. So, they expose potent antimicrobial action fighting against harmful bacteria while acting as a natural preservative booster. In addition, some of them are perfect insect repellants and antioxidants protecting skin from insect bites and the harmful effects of free radicals and oxidative stress. Combining beneficial action with pleasure, those ingredients complete the sensual profile of the formulation making the skincare routine more enjoyable, attractive, and satisfactory.
Acetophenone is the simplest aromatic ketone (Methyl phenyl ketone) structurally close acetone where one of the methyl groups is substituted with a phenyl group.
Citral is an aliphatic aldehyde found to naturally occur in lemongrass, lemons, and oranges. It is a clear yellow liquid terpene with a strong lemon-like odor and is used as a flavor in perfumery, cologne, and in soaps. It is not endogenous in humans.
Hydroxycitronellal (7-Hydroxy-3,7-dimethyl octanal) is the aldehyde form of Hydroxycitronellol, a synthetic tertiary alcohol used in perfumes and personal care products of its f
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde is a synthetic fragrance known under the trade name Lyral. It is frequently used in personal care products for its floral-muguet scent. In particular, it is used in high concentrations of 3% or more in fine fragrances.
Octahydro-Tetramethyl-Methano-Cyclopentacyclopropabenzene-4-Methanol Formate (Formoxymethyl isolongifolene) is a fragran