Proteins are among the most critical substances in the body, in which they have a wide variety of functions. They are the building blocks of living organisms and are indispensable to all life processes. The many favorable properties of proteins can be utilized for cosmetic purposes. As bioactive substances, they play a key role in many cosmetic products.
These natural polymers consist of long chains of amino acids that are good sources of essential building blocks for collagen and elastin fibers, natural moisturizing factors (NMFs), and antioxidants, protecting skin from free radicals and UV-induced damage. Proteins are used in almost all kinds of skin and hair care products. They are an indispensable component of modern formulations: Those valuable active substances, which are always relevant to contemporary trends. Furthermore, they are used to enable cosmetic products to satisfy consumer expectations and, in particular, to ensure that they comply with desired claims of efficacy, as explained below. Last but not least, a protein's origin, for example, keratin, almond, or wheat, is crucial to its characteristics, and its effects are essential for the development of marketing concepts.
Some proteins have beneficial effects on skin regeneration, cell renewal, and microbiota balance. Others create non-sealing films on the skin and hair, protecting them from damaging environmental factors, smoothing texture, or giving a silky shine. Vegetable-sourced proteins are steadily gaining importance. Materials of vegetable origin, such as wheat, rice, and almonds, are available, opening the door to positive associations, and providing skincare products from renewable materials, and convincing "green" concepts.
Molecular association of bio-proteins and polysaccharides obtained from oats, Avena Sativa Protein Extract presents outstanding anti-wrinkle properties due to its action at both biological and mechanical levels.
Keratin is a highly specialized fibrous protein found naturally in the hair and nails. It is rich in cysteine amino acid and differs from all body proteins thanks to its mechanical properties, tensile strength, and protective ability.
A fruit native to Mexico, the Avocado was consumed more than 10,000 years ago by the Aztecs and Mayas and was imported to Europe in the 17th century. The varieties used to produce Effipulp® are mainly harvested in Latin America and Africa.
Hydrolyzed Barley Protein is a protein hydrolyzate obtained from food-grade Golden Barley (Hordeum jubatum). It is carefully hydrolyzed without the addition of enzymes to preserve its unique characteristics.
Hydrolyzed corn protein is a biofunctional extract of corn (Zea mays) that boosts hair regene
Hydrolyzed keratin is a protein hydrolysate, carefully monitored during manufacture to achieve the lowest possible odor and ash content. It is frequently used in hair care and is particularly useful for treating and protecting hair that has been damaged due to perming and bleaching.
Maca (Lepidium Meyenii Walpers) is a taproot plant from the Brassicaceae family. It has been grown as a food crop and for its medicinal properties since the Neolithic era in the High Andes in Peru, at an altitude of 3,500 to 4,200 meters.
Hydrolyzed Linseed Seed is a hydrolyzed protein derived from Flax (Linseed - Linum Usitatissimum). It imparts benefits to skin and hair care products and is particularly suited to products based on natural concepts.
Hydrolyzed Lupine Protein is a clear light-yellow or orange-yellow solution with a characteristic odor.
A molecular network of polysaccharides and peptides from sweet almonds, Hydrolyzed Sweet Almond Protein is used for its appeasing and isolating properties.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein provides amino acids and high glutamine levels which form films with good tactile properties on drying. This ingredient is useful for high-quality formulations.
OlivOil Avante is a natural, PEG-free, and soft surfactant of botanical origin based on oat and olive oil.
Olivoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein (Olivoyl Glutinate) is a completely vegetable surfactant combining the exceptional fatty acid profile of Mediterranean olive oil (around 85% of unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E) with vegetable proteins, extracted from wheat by gluten hydrolysis.
Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Oat Protein is a potassium salt of a condensation product of coconut acids with hydrolyzed oat protein. It is a functional surfactant derived from natural raw materials coconut acids and Oat protein.
Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Sweet Almond Protein is a functional anionic surfactant. It is derived from coconut acids and sweet almond protein for its selective and physiological cleansing action, reducing the irritation potential of traditional surfactants.
Sodium Lauroyl Hydrolyzed Silk is a silk-based anionic surfactant and is designed for higher-end brands, products, and customers enjoying silk as part of the cleansing process and label content.
The sea is the source of all life. Soluble Collagen has been developed utilizing a variety of marine species which are rich in essential minerals and have excellent moisturizing and film-forming properties.