Silicones

Silicone Compounds combine the unique properties of silicone fluids with a degree of structure. It is usual for ingredients of this type to lose some viscosity when subjected to shear, but they will regain viscosity/structure with time.

Silicones are helpful materials used in various applications requiring lubrication, texturizing, shine, stability, or protection. They have a wide operating temperature range of -40°C to 200°C, low volatility, and a very low order of toxicity.

They do not degrade in formulation or swell rubber and plastics and are proper lubricants for these materials. Silicones are basically non-hazardous with a deficient order of toxicity, although prolonged contact with the skin or contact with the eyes may cause some irritation.

Behentrimonium Dimethicone PEG-8 Phthalate is a complex of a fatty quaternary compound and a carboxy silicone. It is an off-white to slightly yellowish solid wax with a mild odor.

Bis-PEG-20 Dimethicone is a white, waxy, solid, water-soluble silicone wax designed to boost foam and soften in personal care formulations. It provides a significant foam boost in shampoo and body wash formulations.

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone is a linear polysiloxane with an attached C30-45 alkyl group. It has a high melting point.

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone is excellently compatible with both silicone and organic materials, and it offers lubricity and a silky feel.

Caprylyl Methicone is a clear liquid, a C8-alkyl modified trimer silicone fluid with low molecular weight and increased compatibility with vegetable oils and waxes for color make-up and skin care formulas.

Cetearyl Methicone is an alkyl-modified polysiloxane fluid that exhibits occlusive properties.

Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone is a clear to hazy, colorless to straw liquid. It is a polysiloxane polyalkyl polyether block copolymer designed for use as a silicone emulsifier for water-in-oil emulsions.

Cetyl PEG/PPG-7/3 Dimethicone is a clear, hazy, colorless straw liquid. It is a polysiloxane polyalkyl polyether block copolymer designed as a silicone emulsifier for water-in-oil emulsions.

cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclomethicone is a generic name for several cyclic substances derived from silica (sand is a silica).

Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane
Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicon-based (five silicon atoms) cyclic compound, a clear, colorless liquid with low viscosity and high volatility.
Cyclotetrasiloxane

Cyclotetrasiloxane is a volatile cyclic dimethyl siloxane (Cyclomethicone), predominantly D4 (Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane - contains eight methyl groups). It is a clear, water-white liquid without odor.

Cystine Bis-PG-Propyl Silanetriol

Cystine Bis-PG-Propyl Silanetriol is a copolymer of the amino acid cysteine and silicone, developed primarily as an advanced conditioning agent in performance hair care products. It combines the functional power of cysteine, an amino acid that plays a key role in hair structure, and silicone.

Diisostearoyl Trimethylolpropane Siloxy Silicate is a liquid copolymer of a silicone resin and an organic ester of isostearic acid that can be used as an emollient and film former agent in everything from protective skin products to color cosmetics.

Dimethicone monomer
Dimethicone is usually used in oil-free facial moisturizers. It decreases transdermal water loss without a greasy feel. PDMS has occlusive and emollient properties and suitable for acne and sensitive skin as it is non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic.
Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate

Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate is a silicone pol

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a high-viscosity, hydroxyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane. It is a clear, water-white, viscous liquid without odor, soluble in isopropyl myristate. It is insoluble in mineral oil, propylene glycol, ethanol, and water.

Dimethiconol Behenate is a silky and luxurious soft white paste that imparts a lubricious emollience. As a silicone-based ingredient, it is non-comedogenic. Dimethiconol Behenate is extremely hydrophobic and occlusive making it functional for skin barrier products.

Dimethiconol Cysteine is a complex of dimethylpolysiloxane with sulfur-containing amino acid. It is supplied as a milky white water-dispersable liquid with 36-38% solids content.

Dimethylaminopropylamido PCA Dimethicone

Dimethylaminopropylamido PCA Dimethicone is a unique pyrrolidone dimethylamidopropylamine. It is an organosilicon for personal care products that provide long-lasting substantivity and emolliency and is compatible with many emollients.

Disiloxane is an active silicone polymer with a viscosity of 0.65 centistokes. It is a colorless liquid silicone polymer hexamethyldisiloxane.

Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein PG-Propyl Silanetriol is a copolymer of vegetable protein and silicone. It is a powerful hair-strengthening ingredient that dramatically improves the strength of damaged hair.

Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate Dimethicone

Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate Dimethicone is a water-soluble organosilicon composition with high silicone content (60% of 25% activity)  that delivers an exceptionally high silicone content to clear personal care formulations.

PCA Dimethicone

PCA Dimethicone is an isomer of the natural moisturizing factor "PCA" covalently bonded to a silicone backbone. It is designed for easy addition to leave-on and rinse-off conditioning and cleansing products.

PEG-10 Dimethicone

PEG-10 Dimethicone is an excellent silicone-based surfactant for all classes of personal care formulas, particularly well suited in skin care. Specially designed for Silicone-in-Water emulsions, it is more hydrophobic and film-forming than PEG-11 Methyl Ether Dimethicone.

PEG-11 Methyl Ether Dimethicone

PEG-11 Methyl Ether Dimethicone is an excellent silicone-based surfactant for all classes of personal care formulas, particularly well suited in skin care. Specially designed for mixed oil-in-water emulsions, it is more hydrophilic and less film-forming than PEG-10 Dimethicone.

PEG-12 Dimethicone is a copolymer of polydimethylsiloxane and polyoxyalkylene ether. This combination gives this type of ingredient unique properties. It is clear to hazy and colorless to straw liquid.

PEG-8 Dimethicone is a nonionic silicone wax, a water-soluble dimethicone polyethyleneglycol block copolymer. It is a white wax with a melting point of 36 – 49°C. Its former designation was Dimethicone Copolyol.

PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone is a clear to hazy, colorless to straw liquid. It is a copolymer of polydimethylsiloxane and polyoxyalkylene ether. It is readily soluble and stable in cool water and lower alcohols.

Perfluorononyl Dimethicone is a fluorinated silicone polymer, a clear liquid with a mild odor. The combination of fluorine and silicone gives excellent benefits to the skin.

Phenyl Trimethicone is a phenyl-substituted silicone fluid. It is a clear, viscous liquid polymer with a good refractive index of 1.498 and chemical stability against oxidation.

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a spherical, fine-particle silicone resin exhibiting a very sharp particle size distribution. It provides excellent lubricity, slip and feel, and water repellency.