Organic compounds

Organic compounds are an inherent part of skin care products. These ingredients are structurally similar to natural body compounds, making them efficient in many functions. For example, they easily penetrate the layers of skin, stimulate the synthesis of skin proteins, fight free radicals, and ''dissolve" dead skin cells. Thus, organic compounds visibly ameliorate skin wrinkling, sagging, and scaling.

1,2-Hexanediol
1,2-Hexanediol is glycol alcohol (with two hydroxy groups on 1 and 2 positions and six carbon atoms), a multifunctional ingredient used as a solvent, emollient, moisturizing agent, and preservative in skin and hair care applications.
2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol

2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol also known as Bronopol is a white or almost white crystalline powder, a preservative of cosmetics, personal care products, and pharmaceuticals.

4-Butyl resorcinol

4-Butylresorcinol is one of the stable derivatives of Resorcinol (1,3 dihydroxybenzene), which is also a tyrosinase inhibitor thanks to a similar structure (free OH groups in specific positions of the aromatic ring).

4-Terpineol

4-Terpineol is a natural active ingredient under the tradename MELAFRESH® T96 with potent broad-spectrum anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties for use in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care applications.

Acetamidoethyl PG-Trimonium Chloride

Acetamidoethyl PG-Trimonium Chloride is a quaternized substantive humectant with excellent moisture-binding properties and low molecular weight. It is a tack-free material that possesses a soft smooth feel. It is a colorless to clear pale straw-colored liquid with a slight amino-note odor.

Acetone

Acetone occurs naturally in trees, plants, decomposing vegetation, and volcanic gas. Our body produces small amounts during the breakdown of fat as well. However, the majority of acetone is manufactured for industrial uses from benzene and propylene.

Naturally existing in our bodies as part of the molecule adenosine triphosphate (ATP), responsible for transporting energy for numerous cellular and muscular functions in our body
Seeds of horse chestnut
The extract increases tissue microcirculation and membrane elasticity and also decreases the permeability of the vein walls. It has additional soothing and anti-oxidative properties.
ethanol

Alcohol is a univalent alcohol (spirit of wine, ethanol, or ethyl alcohol), obtained mainly from alcoholic fermentation of sugar or natural substances containing starch. A good sol vent for countless active ingredients and perfume oil refreshes cools and disinfects the skin.

Allantoin
A powerful emollient found in the leaf and roots of the comfrey plant, allantoin guards against transepidermal water loss to enhance skin’s moisture content and reveal a smooth, even tone.
Alpha Lipoic Acid
This quick-acting, all-powerful antioxidant - believed by many to be the most potent known to man - can be found in the energy center of every cell in the human body.
2-Amino-2-methylpropanol

AMP or aminomethyl propanol (2-Amino-2-methylpropanol) is used to adjust the pH in cosmetics. It is a colorless or slightly yellow liquid.

Ammonium Lactate
This food-grade ingredient is valued for its humectant and skin conditioning effects and is used as an anionic surfactant.
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate can be derived from coconut and is used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent. It is considered to be gentle and effective.

Astaxanthin

Astaxanthin is a carotenoid with a pink-red color, a powerful natural antioxidant found in aquatic animals like fish, krill, and shrimps. This carotenoid is responsible for red pigmentation and has biological and nutritional functions.

Azelaic Acid
Azelaic acid is another good ingredient for oily and problem skin or a skin with rosacea. It helps to prevent inflammation and their marks, soothes, relieves redness and swelling.
Behentrimonium chloride
As a C22 quat, Behentrimonium chloride belongs to the Behenyl class of surfactants. Lower irritation, more conditioning, better thickening, enhanced skin feel, and improved stick structure are all characteristics of this group of ingredients.
Behentrimonium Methosulfate

Behentrimonium Methosulfate is a quaternary ammonium salt with antistatic and softening properties used in a wide range of personal care products, from shampoos and conditioners to lotions and creams.

Behenyl alcohol
Behenyl alcohol is a long chain linear fatty alcohol (with 22 carn atoms) derived from natural raw materials such as rapeseed or coconut oils. It is a waxy solid at room temperature used in skin and hair care formulations as a thickener, emulsifier, binding agent, solubilizer, and gallant.
Benzalkonium Chloride

Benzalkonium Chloride is a clear, colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid with cationic nature. It is a preservative and disinfecting agent for medical, veterinary, cosmetic, and household products.

Benzoic Acid
Benzoic acid is used as a food-grade FDA-approved preservative effective against yeast, mold, and some bacteria.
2,2', 4,4'-Tetrahydroxybenzophenone

Benzophenone-2 is a benzophenone derivative (2,2', 4,4'-Tetrahydroxybenzophenone) that is used in sun care applications as an ultraviolet absorber. It is a yellow powder, soluble in oils, aqueous/alcoholic solutions, and surfactant formulations.

Benzophenone-3

Benzophenone-3 forms the backbone of sunscreens and sun protectants used in creams, lotions, and bases. It provides UV-B absorption and more importantly, it also provides some absorption in the short UV-A II region (320-340 nm).

Benzophenone-4

Benzophenone-4 is a white to pale yellow powder, utilized as a UV filter in sunscreen applications. Thanks to the presence of the sulfonic acid group in the structure, it is readily soluble in water, propylene glycol, glycerin, ethyl, and isopropyl alcohols.

Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor; it is a natural constituent of various essential oils, including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang.
Beta-Sitosterol
It is a valued ingredient in skin care preparations thanks to many beneficial effects on the skin, including anti-aging, immunomodulatory, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, wound healing, and antioxidant action.
Butylated Hydroxytoluene
BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene) is an antioxidant, white crystalline powder that will delay the rancidity of oils and fats in food and personal care applications.
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane is a pale yellow powder with a weakly aromatic characteristic odor used in skin and sun care applications as a UV-A

1,3-butanediol
Butylene Glycol (1,3-butanediol) is organic alcohol (diol - contains two hydroxy groups) derived from natural renewable raw materials, a multifunctional ingredient included in formulas as a humectant, carrier, antiseptic, solvent, humectant, preservative booster, and emollient.

Butylene Glycol Cocoate is an emollient, mono- and di-esters mix with extraordinary pigment-wetting properties. It is used in texturing makeup bases, foundations, concealers, and cover sticks for younger, more even skin tones.