Polymers

Polymers are long-chain molecules, an essential part of many formulas, playing different roles such as pH adjustment, viscosity control, sensory profile, etc. Some natural polymers can form a protective network covering the skin, guarding against UV exposure, pollution, and transdermal water loss. Others have mechanical lifting properties, allowing instantly lift and firm the skin's surface and exposing exceptional results.

Depending on requirements, polymers can also thicken, stabilize, emulsify, and texturize formulations, so those functional ingredients found their unique niche in the cosmetic industry.

Acrylates Copolymer is a milky-white liquid, a low-viscosity cross-linked acrylic polymer. It has excellent suspending, stabilizing, and thickening properties, preferably within a pH range between 6.3 and 8, but also continues to thicken up to pH 11.

Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer

Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer is an Acrylic copolymer, an anionic film-forming agent. It is a rigid, relatively brittle polymer with a strong setting effect. It is white, free-flowing, fine granules with a faint inherent odor.

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer is a universal, exceptionally easy-to-disperse polymer that offers the formulation flexibility of a multi-use rheological additive and a wide range of performance properties.

Acrylates/Ethylhexyl Acrylate Copolymer is a

Acrylates/t-Butylacrylamide Copolymer

Acrylates/T-Butylacrylamide Copolymer is an acrylate-based terpolymer for hair-setting preparations with excellent hydrocarbon compatibility. It is a fine, white, free-flowing granulate with a faint, characteristic odor.

Ammonium Acryloyl Dimethyltaurate/Carboxyethyl Acrylate Crosspolymer is a pre-neutralized, cross-linked sulfonic acid polymer. It is an active powder that swells quickly in addition to surfactant systems.

Aristoflex® HMB

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer is a white powder, a pre-neutralized hydrophobically modified sulfonic acid copolymer used as an emulsion stabilizer with the ability to stabilize high levels of oils.

Aristoflex® AVC
Aristoflex AVC is a synthetic polymer, a member of a polyester family, based on amidosulphuric acid. It is the secret behind the new lightness of creams in tubes and jars. In addition, the polymer gives consistency to care products, or, as experts term it is a rheology modifier.

Amodimethicone Glycerocarbamate is a milky white medium viscous liquid, an EO-free water-in-silicone/water-in-oil emulsifier with an HLB value of ~5.

apricot kernels
Aprilose is a natural polymer containing in apricot kernel oil. It smooths, calms and soothes irritated skin.
Xanthan Gum

Arlatone® V-100 is an off-white powder dispersible in water. It is a nonionic, polymeric-based emulsifying system comprising a unique blend of polysaccharides, esters, and ethers.

Xanthan Gum

Arlatone® V-175 is an off-white powder dispersible in water. It is a nonionic, polymeric-based emulsifying system comprising a unique blend of polysaccharides and esters.

Bis-phenylpropyl Dimethicone is a high-reflective-index silicone fluid with the general formula RMe2SiO (Me2SiO) SiMe2R, wherein R=Phenylpropyl. It is synthesized by a hydrosilylation method, which results in a cost-effective, high-reflective-index silicone fluid.

Bishydroxyethyl Dihydroxypropyl Stearammonium Chloride

Bishydroxyethyl Dihydroxypropyl Stearammonium Chloride is a slightly hazy liquid with a cationic nature. It is a polymeric quaternary ammonium compound used as a humectant in personal care applications, such as lotions, shaving foams, and shampoos.

Brookswax D is composed of fully saturated fatty alcohols blended with ethoxylated fatty alcohol to produce a balanced o/w emulsifier with an appropriate HLB of 9. This ingredient will produce elegant, stable o/w emulsions over wide pH ranges.

Brookswax P is a non-ionic self-emulsifying wax based on cetyl, stearyl alcohols, and ethoxylated sorbitan ester. It has an approximate HLB of 8, making it ideal for forming stable o/w emulsions with mineral oil and other commonly used hydrophobic emollients.

Carbomers are acrylic polymers used as an emulsifier, stabilizer, or thickener in skincare formulations. Its viscosity-building effect makes it suitable for use as a co-stabilizer in skincare applications, while its crystal clear appearance also makes it ideal for use in hair gels.
Carboxymethyl Chitosan

Carboxymethyl Chitosan is a water-soluble chitosan derivative obtained from natural chitin. Its aqueous solution is a clear, from light yellow to yellow, and slightly viscous liquid with a characteristic odor.

Castor Oil Bis-Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Esters is a straw Colored liquid, an ester of castor oil with silicone polymer obtained by esterification of castor oil with silicone carbinol in a ratio of 3:1 by weight.

Ceteareth-25 is a nonionic emulsifier that is the 25-mole ethoxylate of a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is a free-flowing, non-dusting microbead with an HLB of 15-17.

Ceteth-20

Ceteth-20 is structurally ethoxylated Cetearyl alcohol (C16; 1-Hexadecanol) with 20 ethylene oxide units (PEG-20). It is a high-active primary emulsifier.

Chitosan

Chitosan is a cationic biopolymer, a fine, off-white, odorless powder of animal or vegetal origin. Manufacturers prefer the botanical non-animal Chitosan backed up by scientific support and expertise, an equivalent to a high-quality analog of animal origin, and approved by ECOCERT.

Chitosan Succinamide

Chitosan Succinamide is a naturally derived biopolymer, a vegetal base with a silicone-like sensory profile that provides an excellent silky-soft feel on the skin. Its solution is an opalescent, colorless to slightly yellow liquid with 7.0 - 20.0% dry content and a pH value of 5-7.

Cocotrimonium Methosulfate is Lauryl/myristyltrimethylammonium methosulfate, a cationic quaternary ammonium salt used as a hair conditioner and solubilizer. Its 30% solution is colorless to slightly yellowish and has a faint, characteristic odor.

The intensive, mechanical firming of this cross-linked matrix can be noticed immediately after application and is still measurable after many hours.

DEA-Oleth-3 Phosphate is a powerful oil-in-water emulsifier, an Oleth-3 phosphate ester in acid form, used in household and industrial cleaners. The acid form allows formulation flexibility; it can form stable microemulsions and has excellent alkali stability and cationic compatibility.

Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate is an active alkoxylated di-ester, a water-dispersible, surfactant soluble, silky emollient, detangler, and slip enhancer. It is also used as a solubilizer suitable for transparent formulations.

Di-PPG-3 Ceteth-4 Adipate is a synthetic gentle "detackifying" emollient designed for mildness in leave-on products, especially for sensitive skin or where abrasion is involved in the skin treatment process (i.e., facial scrubs, microdermabrasion).

Di-PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Adipate

Di-PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Adipate is a transparent liquid polymer and a low-viscosity emollient with an ESSF (Emollient Skin Spreading Factor) value of 3.8. It promotes the targeted delivery of actives and pigments.

Dimethylacrylamide/Acrylic acid/Polystyrene Ethyl Methacrylate Copolymer is a bioadhesive block copolymer for dermal active delivery and enhanced moisturization. Its benefits include: