Castor oil is an oil extracted from castor (Ricinus Communis) beans. It is a clear slightly yellowish viscous liquid with a mild distinct odor and taste. It is a natural botanical oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids (90 % ricinoleic acid, 3-4% oleic acid, 3-4% linoleic acid).
Ricinus Communis seed oil is miscible in alcohol and insoluble in water. Castor oil is an excellent emollient (leaves the skin soft and smooth), good hair conditioner (repairs and nourishes the hair, stimulates the scalp), moisturizer, and lubricant (gives shine to lipsticks and lip balms).
Castor oil goes deep into the skin and creates a healthy barrier. It supports hair growth and protects the scalp naturally, strengthens hair, and gives it a silky sheen.
Ricinus Communis seed oil is used in creams, lotions, hair care products, bath oil, sun and baby care products, and lip care products. It is extremely useful for brittle nails and dry chapped skin.