Macadamia Oil

Functions
Regeneration booster
Smoothing
Moisturizer
Emollient
CAS Number(s)
438545-25-6
159518-86-2

Macadamia oil is extracted (cold-pressed) from the chestnut-like stone fruits (nuts called Macadamia integrifolia with the highest concentration of palmitoleic acid) of the macadamia tree. Palmitoleic acid is a mono-saturated fatty acid found in the skin sebum, and therefore macadamia nut oil is beneficial where sebum production is diminished.

Macadamia Integrifolia seed oil smoothes skin, slightly lifting, softening, and regenerating. Macadamia oil is ideally suited for dry, rough, and sensitive skin as it is very similar to human sebum.

Macadamia Integrifolia seed oil is highly emollient to promote excellent skin conditioning and skin suppleness. Protective with a high absorption rate, it is used for healing scars, sunburn, minor wounds, and other irritations.

Active ingredients (or INCI)

Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil

Ingredient products

MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
Biologique Recherche
Biologique Recherche
Biologique Recherche
Biologique Recherche