Ceramide I (EOP) is a product of yeast fermentation, identical human skin lipids, including a three-dimensional stereochemical structure. Its molecule contains a Phytosphingosine backbone conjugated with a saturated ω-hydroxy acid (a fatty acid with 27 carbons) that is esterified with stearic acid.
Acylceramides such as Ceramide EOP play a significant role in the organization of the stratum corneum lipids and, consequently, in balancing the requirement for relatively impervious skin with the need for flexibility. Ceramide 1 acts as a natural rivet molecule for optimal skin flexibility and will improve barrier cohesion, i.e., "cement" function. Ceramide EOP reinforces the natural lipid barrier, improving the condition of dry, aging, or damaged skin.
Active ingredients (or INCI)
What are the benefits of Ceramide EOP for the skin?
- Genuine rivet molecule for optimal skin flexibility
- Improves skin’s barrier cohesion and integrity
- Human-skin identical molecule that easily integrates into cell membranes
- A natural ingredient that enhances moisture retention
- Active and effective at low concentrations.