Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate is a silicone polymer formed through the esterification of cocoa fatty acid with dimethicone
copolyol. This silicone is a water-soluble liquid wax ester created by the reaction of cocoa fatty acid with an alkyloxy-modified poly dimethyl-siloxane. Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate silicone is an easy-to-formulate product that may be used to impart the conditioning benefits of silicone to personal care products without contributing to greasiness or build-up that is normally associated with water-insoluble silicone fluids.
Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate silicone provides lubrication and conditioning properties to hair and skin and may be used in products including creams, body lotions, after-shave balms and gels, shampoos, and conditioners. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip aid, tack reducer, and gloss enhancer.
What are the benefits of Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate?
- Useful in clear products
- Reduces emulsion particle size / stabilizes emulsions
- Adds emollience and conditioning to emulsions
- Improved application properties of skin care products
- Improves spreading and coverage
- Enhances conditioning in salt-thickened shampoos and body washes