Potato Starch Modified is an off-white powder used as a thickener or emulsion stabilizer in skin care applications. It delivers a soft and velvety after-feel. The starch functions at low pH to provide stable viscosity and pH over time, both at ambient and accelerated aging conditions.
The use of modified potato starch allows formulators to reduce surfactant levels, allowing for stable, mild, and more natural emulsions. Although potato starch's unique properties are most evident in low-pH skin care emulsions, it also exhibits excellent thickening, emulsion stabilization, and aesthetics in skin and hair care products up to pH 11.