Cocoa Butter

Functions
Emollient
Antioxidant
Film-forming agent
Thickener
Moisturizer
Emulsion stabilizer
CAS Number(s)
84649-99-0
8002-31-1
EINECS number(s)
283-480-6

Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) butter is obtained from cocoa seeds (beans), rich in oleic, stearic, and palmitic fatty acids, and also contains flavors (e.g. vanillic acid), sterols, tannins, and pigments. It is a soft, yellow semi-solid fat, with a pleasant cacao odor and it is soluble in warm alcohol or oils, and insoluble in water.

Cocoa Butter is an excellent skin softener and conditioner, film-forming agent, non-gelling thickener, moisturizer, anti-wrinkles effects, restores skin flexibility, and emulsion stabilizer. It is an excellent emollient, which gives long-lasting protection.

In addition, theobroma cacao is high in vitamin E and softens and lubricates. Thus, cocoa butter is a nutrient-rich skin and hair conditioner and softener with antioxidant properties. In addition, it provides a layer of protection over the skin to maintain moisture levels in the skin.

It is used in creams, lotions, pomades, balms, protective creams, ointments, makeup products, and conditioners, usually at concentrations of creams 3-6%, and balms 6-60 %.

Active ingredients (or INCI)

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter