Sesame Oil

Functions
Emollient
Sunscreen
Antioxidant
Nourishing
Soothing
Anti-inflammatory
Fragrance
Hair conditioning
Skin conditioning
CAS Number(s)
8008-74-0
EINECS number(s)
232-370-6
FDA UNII
QX10HYY4QV

Sesame oil is a versatile, pale oil that is extracted from the seeds of Sesamum indicum. Sesamum indicum seed oil is a light yellow liquid with a nutty odor.

This oil has aromatic, soothing, and anti-inflammatory properties. Sesame Oil has sunscreen properties SPF 4 on its own.

It has a rich content of Vitamin E, A, Sesamol, and calcium, making it particularly beneficial for dry skin and various skin conditions. In addition, because of its stable shelf life, it’s a beneficial base oil in natural skincare products.

Sesame oil keeps skin supple and gives it a pleasant feel. Sesamum indicum seed oil is used in skin care formulations such as creams and lotions and in massage oils.

Active ingredients (or INCI)

Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
Synonyms
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Sesame Oil

Ingredient products

Biologique Recherche
Biologique Recherche
Biologique Recherche
Biologique Recherche