A vital part of the skin’s NMF (Natural Moisturising Factor), Lactic Acid moisturizes and hydrates skin while stimulating collagen renewal. It is naturally occurring in various food and milk, so the FDA permitted this organic acid for usage as an ingredient in cosmetics and skincare formulations at concentrations lower than 12%.
Gently exfoliating, accelerating the renewal of surface cells to diminish fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots and reveal a firmer, more radiant complexion. Lactic acid is also a crucial member of the Krebs cycle that enzymatic processes inside cells, providing an energy source in the form of ATP molecules.
Lactic acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids, also called AHAs. It is less irritating than Glycolic acid. It also induces keratinocyte apoptosis (programmed cell death) in photoaged skin and supports renewal.
This AHA rapidly lowers the skin's pH to promote the activation of enzymes that help keep pores clear of debris, reducing the visibility of pores. It also assists with the lightening of post-acne hyperpigmentation. It may irritate mucous membranes and cause irritation. It is also used to hydrate and smooth dry, flaking skin. Lactic acid is a colorless transparent liquid with a characteristic odor, supplied as a 88% solution, and is water, alcohol, and glycerol soluble. The typical use level for lactic acid is 1-5%.