Zinc is a natural element found in every cell in the body, including skin cells. Zinc oxide acts as a photocatalyst absorbing and scattering UVA & UVB and converts UVR to heat and light that has a rejuvenating effect on skin connective tissue. In addition, it soothes and calms sensitive skin.
High-quality grade Zinc oxide is a white powder specially produced to comply with the high purity requirements of the United States Pharmacopeia and the FDA. Widely used in pharmaceuticals such as ointments, lotions, salves, and sunscreens as a skin protectant and astringent. It has been used for dermatological applications such as diaper creams, insect bites, and inflammation. In skin care preparations zinc oxide can be used at 1- 15% concentration depending on the formulation.