Ascophyllum nodosum (Eggwrack) extract is a pure water-soluble powder rich in bioactive marine polysaccharides known as fucoidans. The extract can contain more than 80% fucoidan. Usually, Ascophyllum nodosum extract is produced using a pure aqueous extraction procedure. No solvents or excessive temperatures are needed in the manufacturing process, which ensures the purity of the final extract. It is a natural and sustainable ingredient.
The dehydrated marine alga extract is composed of fucoxanthin, fucose, sulfate, protein, salts, and trace elements. Ascophyllum nodosum extract is non-toxic, an off-white powder without taste or odor. It is incompatible with oxidants or acids, which will cause degradation. Eggwrack extract is safe even if ingested and non-irritating to the eyes and skin. It is an eco-friendly ingredient, and waste disposal is the same as for any dry vegetable product.
In skin care applications, Ascophyllum nodosum extract is used for its hydrating, nourishing, and anti-inflammatory properties. Several research showed that it positively affects gene expression responsible for collagen production and topical application of a preparation containing this marine extract leaves significant anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, and firming effects on the skin.
In addition, it is rich in antioxidants and UV-adsorbing compounds (like phlorotannins) and fights against photo-aging, urban pollution influence, and oxidative stress. Eggwrack extract is rich in fucoxanthin an antioxidant that also combats inflammation and inhibits UVB-induced MMP expression.
Thanks to the fucoidan-phloroglucinol complex, Ascophyllum nodosum extract decreases skin pigmentation, and some manufacturers claim it as a skin whitening agent. It is an ideal ingredient for reducing irritation of sensitive skin and has calming properties.