Alcohol

Functions
Antiseptic
Solvent
Antifoaming
Astringent
Fragrance
Viscosity controlling agent
CAS Number(s)
64-17-5
EINECS number(s)
200-578-6
FDA UNII
3K9958V90M

Alcohol is a univalent alcohol (spirit of wine, ethanol, or ethyl alcohol) obtained mainly from the alcoholic fermentation of sugar or natural substances containing starch. It is a suitable solvent for countless active ingredients, and perfume oil refreshes, cools, and disinfects the skin.

Dehydrated alcohol, also known as anhydrous ethanol or absolute ethyl alcohol, is a flammable, colorless chemical compound with a characteristic odor and a purity of at least 99.5% and typically a moisture level of under 0.2%. This ultrapure alcohol is widely used in various applications thanks to its antimicrobial, detergent, and solubilizing properties.

Dehydrated alcohol is a solvent used in many perfumes, tinctures, liniments, antiseptic, and sanitizing products. It is also essential in manufacturing pharmaceuticals, decorative cosmetics, detergents, hand sanitizers, and after-shave products.

Alcohol can dry out the skin and dissolve the natural lipids in the superficial part of the epidermis, enhancing transdermal moisture loss. This allows other irritants to penetrate through the skin's lipid barrier more easily and can cause irritation. Ethanol also inhibits the conversion of the precursors of vitamin A into its acid form (Retinoic acid).

In INCI names of some products, you can find "Alcohol Denat." which is a denatured alcohol having the same properties as alcohol.

Synonyms
Alcoholum
Ethanolum
Ethanol
Ethyl alcohol
Alcohol
Alcoholum / Ethanolum

Ingredient products

Biologique Recherche