Glyceryl Stearate (glyceryl monostearate) is a monoester of stearic acid with glycerin fully plant-derived ingredient from sustainable raw materials, typically used as the primary emulsifier. It can be derived from various raw renewable materials, typically from palm oil or, in the case of higher demands of manufacturers - coconut or olive oils.
Glyceryl monostearate can act as a potent and universal co-emulsifier (HLB value of 3.6) with other amphoteric, anionic, or cationic emulsifiers in both oil-in-water or water-in-oil and in combination with surfactants in cleansing products. It improves the consistency, texture, and sensory profile of skincare applications. Listed in FCC (Food Chemical Codex), it is a food-grade product generally recognized as a safe ingredient.
Thanks to emulsion-stabilizing properties, it is used in a broad range of formulations, from lotions to creams. Glyceryl Stearate is an ideal solubilizer for almost all oils, waxes, and natural butters, allowing control of the viscosity or hardness of the final product. This multifunctional ingredient is also used in lipsticks, balms, and other waxy formulations as a binder.