Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is an oil-soluble Vitamin C derivative. Ascorbic acid is connected with four 14-Methylpentadecanoic acids (tetraester), making the water-soluble molecule lipophile (oil-soluble) that can easily penetrate through the skin's lipid barrier, enhancing delivery and effectiveness.
This lipophilic type of skincare superstar ingredient, l-Ascorbic acid, provides vitamin-like effects, including a powerful antioxidant, collagen boosting, and skin-whitening. It is a popular ingredient in high-end skincare products because of its proven effectiveness, stability, and gentleness.
Like other forms of Vitamin C, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate helps prevent cellular aging by inhibiting the cross-linking of collagen, oxidation of proteins, and lipid peroxidation. Working synergistically with other antioxidants like Vitamin E, it exhibits superior skin absorption levels and stability in formulations.
Many studies have confirmed the skin-lightening, photo-protective, and hydrating effects of Vitamin C Tetraisopalmitate on the skin. Therefore, it is used in various skincare products such as anti-aging serums, eye treatments, skin-lightening gels, and lotions/creams.
What's the difference between Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate and other Vitamin C forms?
It's more gentle
Some forms of Vitamin C used in skincare have been found to irritate sensitive skin and dry it. However, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is tolerated well by sensitive skins (and skin in sensitive areas such as around the eyes) and helps hydrate the skin by stimulating it to make its natural moisturizers called glycosaminoglycans.
It's More Effective
It's more effective and bioavailable than other forms of Vitamin C and can be used in higher doses. It is a powerful antioxidant and also helps clear pigmentation.
It's More Stable
Vitamin C in most forms will oxidize if exposed to air. However, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is stable in air and water for up to 18 months. This means your expensive skin cream will still be effective once it leaves the bottle!