Isopropyl Myristate is an ester of plant-derived myristic acid with isopropyl alcohol, a colorless liquid used as an active emollient in skin and hair care formulations. It is a liquid at 25°C with a refractive index of 1.4345 and a specific gravity of 0.851.
This low-viscosity liquid emollient is also used as a solvent and rheology modifier (as a thickening or lubricating agent) to achieve a wide range of consistencies, from silky touch to dry rub-in products without a greasy feel or film forming. Isopropyl Myristate can be used as a viscosity modifier or a self-emulsifying system component.
It accepts a wide pH range, is compatible with most surfactants, and is suitable for all personal care applications, enhancing other ingredient penetration rates. Thanks to its multifunctionality, fast spreading, and non-occlusive properties, Isopropyl Myristate is used in many product types and applications, such as facial creams, acne treatments, sunscreens, lipsticks, bath oils, face powders, body lotions, and facial cleansers.