Propanediol

Functions
Solvent
Humectant
Emollient
Preservative booster
Sensory Modifier

Propanediol (also known as 1,3-propanediol or 1,3-propylene glycol) is an organic solvent, emollient, and adsorption booster derived from corn starch or palm glycerin fermentation. A natural, colorless, and odorless propanediol is a perfect natural replacement for synthetic glycols in skin and hair care formulations. Biologically derived from palm glycerin by fermentation, it significantly increases the capacitance of the skin without irritation or other adverse effects.

It solubilizes and emulsifies oil, dirt, and makeup and rinses off the skin. In addition, 1,3-propanediol stimulates ceramide synthesis, restoring skin lipid barrier function, limiting transdermal water loss, and soothing irritation.

Furthermore, 1,3-propylene glycol boosts preservatives' effectiveness while acting as a humectant and sensation enhancer. As a result, it's a multifunctional bio-derived ingredient certified by COSMOS & ECOCERT and designed for high-end and eco-friendly skincare products.