Caprylyl Glycol

Functions
Humectant
Antiseptic
Anti-parasitic
Emollient
Antioxidant
CAS Number(s)
1117-86-8
EINECS number(s)
214-254-7

Caprylyl Glycol (1,2-Octanediol) is an alcohol (diol contains two hydroxy groups on 1 and 2 positions) colorless liquid or semi-solid derived from raw natural materials, widely used in skin care applications for its humectant, antiseptic, antiparasitic, antioxidant, and emollient properties. Thanks to its heat stability (do not decay) and wide working pH range, it is a popular ingredient for both leave-on and rinse-off personal care products.

Thanks to its anti-parasitic property (dehydrates insect's cuticle) and safety, Caprylyl glycol is a perfect ingredient for treating children's head louse while conditioning hair and scalp. In addition, 1,2-Octanediol is a potent penetration enhancer that helps other formula components reach deeper layers of the skin.

It suppresses the growth of bacteria, molds, and yeasts. Still, primarily Caprylyl glycol is used as a preservative booster in combination with other preservatives, helping to prolong the product's shelf-life. In addition, its viscosity allows control of the rheological properties of the formulation.

1,2-Octanediol is a good solubilizer and emollient that helps dissolve some ingredients or stabilize emulsions. It also improves the product's sensory profile, providing a pleasant feel and easy spreading consistency. In addition, Caprylyl glycol is an ecologically friendly biodegradable ingredient made from renewable raw materials, suitable for all types of personal care applications.

Active ingredients (or INCI)

Ingredient products

MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
Biologique Recherche
Biologique Recherche