Tego® SIS 40

Tego® SIS 40 (PEG-40 Sorbitan Perisostearate) is a polyoxyethylene ester of isostearic acid with sorbitan derived from botanical raw materials with good emulsifying and solubilizing properties, used in skin and bath care applications. It is also used in cosmetics as a co-emulsifier for water-in-oil emulsion formulations and a spreading agent for bath oils.

Thanks to a non-ionic structure, it's a perfect solubilizer for both - polar and non-polar oil mixtures. In combination with other emulsifiers, PEG-40 Sorbitan Perisostearate is helpful in different water-in-oil formulations, from liquid lotions to soft creams.

Active ingredients (or INCI)

PEG-40 Sorbitan Perisostearate