Hop Extract

Functions
Astringent
Antibacterial
Antioxidant
Deodorant
Masking agent
Antiseptic
Antiperspirant
Fragrance
Hair conditioning
Skin conditioning
Protective
CAS Number(s)
8060-28-4
8016-25-9
EINECS number(s)
232-504-3
Plant
FDA UNII
01G73H6H83

The Hop (Humulus Lupulus) is a perennial and herbaceous plant native to Britain and grows wild amongst hedges in certain areas.  It is now grown in most countries, especially in the Northern Hemisphere.

Its botanical name is Humulus Lupulus. It is a dioecious plant (i.e., where male and female flowers are found on separate plants), has heart-shaped leaves, and grows to about 3-6 meters in height. The male flowers are in small loose bunches, and the female flowers are leafy and cone-like catkins. The female flowers are used for herbal medicine and brewing.

Mention of the Hop plant dates back to the time of Pliny the Elder, 23-79AD, who refers to it as a garden plant which the Romans ate the young shoots in the spring – similar to the way we eat asparagus.  Hops have a long history of use in herbal medicine, especially for their sedative, soothing and calming effects on the mind and body.  It also possesses a therapeutic hypnotic and muscle-relaxing action. This herb also contains volatile oil consisting mainly of humulene, bitter principles, and tannins.

Humulus Lupulus Extract is an excellent ingredient for skin and hair care applications thanks to its antioxidant content. In addition, it exhibits noticeable antibacterial activity and is effective against many harmful bacteria, including Staphylococcus aureus. Hops extract is a perfect natural ingredient for anti-acne preparations and deodorants.

Humulus Lupulus Extract is used as a purifier in skin cleaners, lotions, toners, and gels. It can also be used in shampoos, conditioners, and hair coloring products to add body to the hair.

Active ingredients (or INCI)

Synonyms
Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract
Hops