PEG-100 Stearate

PEG-100 Stearate is a product of poly-ethoxylation of stearic acid (18-carbon backbone fatty acid) that contains 100 moles of ethylene oxide (polymer part). The raw materials have mixed origins petrochemical and botanical. PEG-100 Stearate is a white to light brown solid with a negligibly specific fatty scent.

It is used in skin care preparations as a nonionic surfactant, solubilizer, or emulsifier (HLB value of 18.8) with good hydrophilic properties, which allows producing stable emulsions with lipophilic ingredients in water. Thanks to stabilizing action, PEG-100 Stearate allows a combination of salts and other electrolytes in emulsions and is widely used in skin care preparations. It is also often used with lower HLB value emulsifiers like a Glyceryl Stearate to form stable oil-in-water emulsions with a creamy consistency and good sensory profile.

Functions
Surfactant
Solubilizer
Emulsifier
Emulsion stabilizer
Detergent
CAS Number(s)
9004-99-3