PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is an emollient, nonionic surfactant, and solubilizer for oils and lipophilic (oil-soluble) ingredients in water-based mild cleansing formulations such as makeup removers, cleansers, and shampoos, derived from natural raw material (coconut oil). It is essentially colorless hydrophilic oil with a barely perceptible odor of coconut oil.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate also acts as a superfatting agent for skin and hair, and a foam enhancer, improving the skin feel property of the formula. It is used as a lipid layer enhancer in surfactant cleansing preparations and as a solubility promoter for essential oils and active agents in the formula. In addition, it is chemically stable within the pH range of most cosmetic formulations.
The superfatting, solubilizing, and surface-active properties of these hydrophilic fatty esters and their dual solubility in water and aqueous alcohol constitute the perfect mix of functionality for formulating the new bath products that are gaining in popularity. PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate exhibits a dry, light emollience and imparts a lubricious, conditioned feel that is ideally suited to today's body shampoos, bath gels, foam baths, and facial cleansers.