PVP High-purity, low-odor grade polyvinylpyrrolidone designed for skincare applications. It exhibits detoxifying effects via complex formation. Polyvinylpyrrolidone is soluble in water and many organic solvents.
PVP acts as a viscosity modifier for aqueous systems and is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. It also stabilizes emulsions, dispersions and suspensions.
Physiologically inert ingredient, polyvinylpyrrolidone is perfect for applications containing concentrated alpha-hydroxy acids. It is an emollient and humectant for skin creams, emulsion stabilizer and rheology modifier in creams and lotions with an excellent safety profile. PVP is also used in decorative cosmetics as a pigment dispersant.