Coco Caprylate and Coco Caprate are esters from alcohols derived from coconut with caprylic and capric acids. It's a naturally-derived, biodegradable cosmetic ingredient certified by Ecocert and other green organizations as an efficient replacement for cyclic silicones in skincare formulations.
Coco-Caprylate Caprate is a traditional, medium-spreading emollient. It is a clear, mildly yellow, medium polar oil with a slightly fatty odor. Due to its high spreading value, the ingredient is suited for use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical skin care preparations, such as low-fatting emulsions and skin oils.
Coco Caprylate spreads quickly and has a pleasant, dry skin feel—like cyclomethicones. In contrast to other silicone alternatives, it also has good skin compatibility and easier handling in production; therefore, it is ideal for facial, body, sun, and hair care products, as well as decorative cosmetics.
A green sensorial alternative to cyclomethicones, this light emollient is derived from natural feedstocks and approved by:
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is typically used at 1-15%.