Dextrin is a degraded starch polysaccharide in which the amylose and amylopectin present in the original starch have been partially hydrolyzed at the 1,4a D and 1,6a D linkages. It is a white-to-tan powder that can be used in a variety of powder cosmetic applications but shows exceptional performance in the processing of soap bars.
The starch helps structure and harden the bar. At the same time, Dextrin reduces tack, helping the bars release easily from the molds after extrusion. The incorporation of Dextrin can result in manufacturing efficiencies in soap production.
In addition, Dextrin is a cost-effective option as a filler in other personal care applications.