Passionflower (Passiflora Edulis) seed oil

Functions
Barrier enhancer
Moisturizer
Antioxidant
Sebum regulator
CAS Number(s)
91770-48-8
97676-26-1
EINECS number(s)
294-833-9

The rain forest’s answer to clearer skin is Passionflower (Passiflora Edulis) seed oil developed from sustainable resources growing in the rain forests of Brazil. This natural oil is obtained by cold pressing and filtering from the seeds of the Passionflower fruit (Passion fruit also called Maracuja).

Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil contains bioflavonoids known to help regulate the level of sebaceous gland activity, making the product ideal for oily skin preparations such as wipes, lotions, and cleansers. It has a unique and balanced composition of fatty acids with a noticeably rich (60%) of linoleic acid with good stability, 20% of oleic and 12% of palmitic acids.

Passionflower fruit seed is also rich in essential fatty acids including linoleic Acid, giving Passiflora Edulis oil further used in barrier creams and treatment products.

Active ingredients (or INCI)

Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil

Ingredient products

Biologique Recherche