Rich in ricinoleic acid, an Omega-9 fatty acid, Castor (Ricinus communis) Oil exhibits unique properties useful in skincare formulas, while providing unusual solubility for various organic lipophilic (oil-soluble) compounds. But, the raw castor oil is insoluble in water, which limits its uses.
Thanks to the ethoxylating process - the esterification of the raw oil with polyethylene glycol, the final product PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is soluble in the water, allowing it to be used in a wide range of skincare formulations. This vegetable-derived ingredient is multifunctional and can serve as an emulsifier, surfactant, and/or solubilizer.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a great oil-in-water emulsifier compatible with all surfactants, improving foaming properties. In addition, it is an excellent oil solubilizer and dispersant with good wetting and detergent action. Finally, thanks to the microemulsion forming property, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is helpful in water-soluble lubricants and emulsions of all types.
Besides skincare formulas, it is useful in fragrance solubilization, pigment wetting in decorative cosmetics, and textile dyeing.