Cyclomethicone

Functions
Emollient
Sensory Modifier
CAS Number(s)
69430-24-6
556-67-2
541-02-6
540-97-6
EINECS number(s)
209-136-7
208-764-9
208-762-8

Cyclomethicone is a generic name for several cyclic substances derived from silica (sand is a silica). Silicones have special fluid properties that provide an excellent balance for slip and silky touch on the skin and impart emollience, and be a water-binding agent that holds up well, even when skin becomes wet.

Cyclomethicone has a drier finish than Dimethicone. It is used in hair care applications such as conditioners since it leaves no oily residue or build-up. And used in skin care applications such as lotions and creams with a typical use level of 1-25%.

It is a volatile carrier, compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, and has low surface tension. Cyclopentasiloxane imparts a soft velvety feel to the skin, has excellent spreading, leaves no oily residue or build-up, detackification, and is non-greasy.