Maris Sal (Sea Salt)

Functions
Antiseptic
Soothing
Nourishing
Mattifying
Hair conditioning
CAS Number(s)
7647-14-5
EINECS number(s)
231-598-3

Maris Sal is a salt obtained by evaporation of seawater, an edible ingredient in crystalline form or concentrated 30% solution. The crystalline form of fine sea salt powder dispensed in oils is used as a mechanical exfoliator that polishes dead, pigmented, and dull cells from the skin surface. After exfoliation, those crystals can be easily washed out from the surface thanks to the high solubility of the salt in water.

Maris Sal leaves several beneficial actions on the skin in water-based formulations and bath products, including soothing, antiseptic, toning, remineralizing, mattifying, and radiance-promoting effects. The main component of sea salt is sodium chloride (table salt); still, it is rich in micronutrients and essential elements like magnesium, potassium, calcium, and iron that nourish the skin getting involved in multiple physiological processes. It eliminates bacteria from the skin surface and impurities from deep within pores. Sea salt reduces irritation and blemishes, balances water contents, and smoothes expression lines.

This natural mineral increases cell metabolism in hair care applications soothes itching and improves blood circulation in the scalp. Safe, natural, and renewable, Maris Sal is COSMOS and ECOCERT certified ingredient that revitalizes the skin.

Active ingredients (or INCI)

Sea Salt
Synonyms
Maris Sal

Ingredient products

MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research
MBR® Medical Beauty Research