Sulfur is a yellow crystalline inorganic elemental mineral used in skin and hair care applications for centuries. It is a time-honored ingredient valued for its exfoliating, antimicrobial, and sebum regulating properties.
Sulfur particles directly react (break down) with keratin forming hydrogen sulfide and weakening the "glue" holding keratinocytes together. The process intensity of exfoliation depends on an elemental sulfur particle's size; smaller particles have better efficiency. A solution can achieve the best results, but it is not soluble in water. So, solvents like Ethoxydiglycol can enhance the effectiveness of this ingredient.
Elemental sulfur has a potent anti-fungal action and is effective against bacteria and mold. As a result, it is a perfect therapeutic agent for treating skin and scalp conditions like acne, some types of dermatitis, and dandruff, additionally serving as a preservative in skin and hair care applications.
Sebum regulation and soothing action
Sulfur lessens sebum production, reducing oily shine and seborrhea and improving skin conditions such as acne vulgaris, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. In addition, it fights against Demodex mites soothing the scalp and relieving itching.