Caprylic/Capric triglycerides are esters (also known as medium-chain triglycerides or MCTs) prepared from fractionated food-grade vegetable oil (e.g., coconut oil or palm kernel oils), fractionated fatty acids (caprylic and capric), and glycerin, very similar to natural triglycerides. These triglycerides are designed explicitly for formulators interested in highly refined lightweight emollients with excellent after-feel solvents, fixatives, solubilizers, extenders, and carriers.
Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is a low-viscosity emollient and lubricant leaving a soft and non-greasy feel, improves the spreading of creams and lotions, excellent vehicle and solvent for lipophilic active ingredients and UV filters (improves their effectiveness). It is a light yellow or transparent liquid, wholly purified and deodorized with most organic solvents, including 95% ethanol.
It has a long history of use as a carrier of flavors and fragrances. Thanks to very high polarity, triglycerides act as a solvent for lipophilic active ingredients and a universal emollient with good skincare properties (both good spreading and conditioning) and a pleasant after-feel on the skin.
Stable to oxidation, Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is a good ingredient for all types of creams and lotions, especially sun care products. It is used in skin, hair, and makeup products at a typical use level of 5-50 %.