Lauryl Betaine is an amphoteric surfactant that is hydrolytically stable, biodegradable, and colorless, with low odor. In addition, it has superior cleansing and foaming properties and is compatible with other surfactants, including nonionic and ionic (anionic, cationic), boosting their performance.
Besides outstanding detergency, Lauryl Betaine can be a viscosity modifier, wetting, foam boosting, and thickening agent in complex cleansing applications. Thanks to stability in a wide range of pH and exceptional mildness, this multifunctional ingredient is helpful in many SLS-free formulas for gentle skin cleansing, make-up removal, and hair care.
Furthermore, due to its suppressive influence on microbial membrane production, Lauryl Betaine has antiseptic action, including antibacterial and antifungal properties. It's an eco-friendly ingredient based on renewable vegetable raw materials, mild action, and remarkable results.