A preservative used for skincare products that have been deemed a safe ingredient. The primary purpose of Phenoxyethanol is to keep bacteria out of our organic ingredients. It is remarkably effective against gram-negative bacteria and fungi. Without a good preservative, the bacteria that can grow on a skincare product is way more harmful than the chemicals themselves.
Thanks to significant antimicrobial action, Phenoxyethanol is a helpful ingredient for formulas to treat dermatological such as acne and mycoses. It can also be used as a plasticizer to improve the product's texture and a fixative agent for fragrances.
Phenoxyethanol is so valuable and healthy that only a tiny amount is required to fight bacteria - that way, there are more potent - beneficial ingredients in the bottle - as opposed to preservatives.
What are the benefits of Phenoxyethanol?
Phenoxyethanol is a universal preservative with practically good effectiveness against the growth of microbes, including bacteria (gram-positive and negative), fungi, yeast, and even molds. Other benefits include:
- Suitable for a broad range of formulations from cleansing to eye care (compatible with surfactants, foundations, and other ingredients)
- Water solubility beyond the standard concentrations in the formula
- Stable performance in a wide range of pH values from 3 to 8.5
- Non-irritating in typical concentrations for skin, even for eyes and mucous membranes
- Hypoallergenic - practically no evidence of skin sensitization
- Low volatility in room temperatures and stability in higher degrees up to 176°F
- No loss of effectiveness in prolonged storage and increased shelf life.