Sodium Benzoate is a sodium salt of benzoic acid, a food-grade ingredient occurring naturally in berries to defend against spoilage suppressing the growth and replication of microbes and fungi. This natural defense mechanism is also used in skin and hair care applications to prolong the shelf life of products and leave an antimicrobial effect in specialized preparations against acne, skin infections, and dandruff.
Approved by FDA as a GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) ingredient, Sodium Benzoate is well-known, globally trusted, and remarkably effective preservative for skin, eye, lip, and hair care products. It is more effective in acidic formulas with a pH value below 6.5 against bacteria, yeast, and mold. Sodium Benzoate has good solubility in water, better than benzoic acid, so it is suitable for water-based formulations. In addition, it works well in synergy with other preservatives like benzyl alcohol, potassium sorbate, and glycols, boosting their effectiveness, lowering concentrations, and lessening adverse effects.
Sodium Benzoate has other beneficial actions on the skin. For example, it is a potent antioxidant that protects cell membranes and DNA from free radicals and oxidative stress. In addition, its conjugate with caffeine exhibits an extraordinary sunscreen effect against UVB radiation, protecting skin cells from structural damage and programmed death.
Certified by ECOCERT, COSMOS, and Ecolabel, Sodium Benzoate is a common ingredient in all types of personal care products with a nature-identical preservation mechanism, environmental safety (rapidly bio-degradable), and stable performance.