Hydrogenated polydecene (HP) is a collective name of a group of multi-faceted emollients (PolyAlphaOlefins) derived from a polydecene hydrogenation process. The level of hydrogenation impacts on properties of the resulting compounds, so there are numerous ingredients INCI marked as hydrogenated polydecene, which have different sensory profiles, dispersion ability, and spreadability.
Pure and completely safe, the HPs are oily inescapable cosmetic ingredients suitable for all skin types, specifically sensitive ones. Formulations with these chemically inert compounds will enjoy silky and velvety sensations. Excellent wetting capabilities of Hydrogenated polydecene are ideal for suncare and make-up applications and completely innocuousness - ideal for babies and sensitive skins. Extraordinary pigment dispersion properties provide improved color uniformity and spreadability for cosmetics.
HPs are unique classes of ingredients that can be a good alternative for silicones, mineral oils, petrolatum, and polybutene, providing brighter, clearer, and non-comedogenic final products with lesser irritating potential and high stability in a wide range of pH systems.
In vivo test with 22 volunteers with atopic and dry skins applied Hydrogenated polydecene twice daily for 28 days showed no intolerance or irritation, and a positive effect on dryness, scaling, and roughness.
Dermal penetration of HP showed no percutaneous absorption deeper than the external skin layer.
What are the benefits of Hydrogenated Polydecene?
Ingredients marked as Hydrogenated Polydecene are extremely stable to oxidation, thermal attack, and pH extremes. In addition, these colorless, odorless and non-comedogenic PAO products provide a broad range of skin feel properties.
This line of ingredients may fill today's personal care market needs by providing several potential attributes in personal care applications:
- Provide a broad range of spreadability values that may be used to customize skin feel.
- Stable over a broad pH range for the easy formulation of acidic alpha- and beta-hydroxy acids containing creams as well as very high pH hair relaxers.
- Compatible with a wide range of personal care ingredients including certain sunscreen active ingredients and silicones.
- Can be readily incorporated into a broad range of skin and hair care formulations.