Pyridoxine is a white or similar white crystal or crystalline powder; odorless, bitter and gradually denaturing when exposed to light, it can easily dissolve in water, slightly dissolve in ethanol, and can not dissolve in chloroform or ether, which aqueous solution assumes itself subacid action.
Pyridoxine is one of the forms of Vitamin B6 that acts as a Co-enzyme for cell metabolism. Vitamin B6 is a coenzyme in synthesizing amino acids and nucleic acids. Therefore, Pyridoxine enhances the anabolic activity of skin cells.
Pyridoxine is a cell activator: this essential element for normal cell functioning acts especially in the metabolism of amino acids and thereby provides synergies to the activity of Niacinamide. Vitamin B6 adds to the stimulation of hair growth and keeps the hair in a healthy state.
Vitamin B6 is used as a cosmetic functional additive (0.1 - 1.0%), mainly preventing and curing sundry skin roughness, acne, sunburn, antipruritic and also fit for seborrheic trichomonosis, skin inflammation, general acne, seborrheic eczema, and skin-scrapping. Also made into ointment, emulsion, and alcohol solution. Generally co-working with other vitamins.