Tocopheryl acetate is a specific type of vitamin E in a class of organic chemicals known as tocopherols. These compounds are considered fat-soluble antioxidants, but they also have many other functions in the body. Tocopheryl acetate is a synthetic tocopherol and one of the most potent antioxidants.
Vitamin E acetate is an ester of d-alpha-tocopherol and is commonly used in vitamin gel-caps. It is preferred for cosmetics and food fortification use because of its improved oxidative stability and emulsion performance. In addition, it has a shelf life of at least four years with proper storage.
This modification of alpha-tocopherol is helpful in formulations because it is stable (it doesn't get oxidized). That's actually good because the alpha-tocopheryl acetate can penetrate through the skin barriers and get to the living cells. So about 5% of the amount smeared on the skin is converted to the free tocopherol once it's inside those deep skin cells and provides beneficial antioxidant effects.
The antioxidants protect cells from damage that naturally occurs from free radicals. These free radicals are formed during normal processes (such as energy production) in the body. For example, Tocopheryl Acetate protects cell membranes, RNA, and DNA from free radicals, promoting cell health and vitality. It also accelerates wound healing, moisturizes the skin, and minimizes transdermal water loss.
What are the benefits of Vitamin E Acetate?
The central role of vitamin E Acetate is an in vivo antioxidant. There is significant evidence that when topically applied, it plays a crucial role in protecting body cells and tissues from damage caused by free radicals, which are generated by natural body processes, and environmental stresses.
Topical application is critical because of the low levels of vitamin E present in the epidermis and dermis and its depletion by UV light and ozone. (Oral supplementation of 300mg vitamin E per day does not significantly increase tocopherol in human skin lipids.)
Topical application is essential for mature skin as well. With advancing age, perspiration levels go down, reducing the levels of vitamin E secreted onto the face. As a result, less vitamin E is present in the dermis and epidermis of mature skin and the surface, reducing the protection against environmental stresses.
The most critical attributes of vitamin E Acetate are:
- Moisturizes skin from within
- Enhances skin smoothness through cumulative effect (in particular, useful in soap bars and liquid soaps)
- Soothes and aids in tissue repair
- Protects skin from environmental stress:
- helps block lipid peroxidation inhibiting extraordinary antioxidant properties
- reduces UV induced damage (helps enhance the performance of UV blockers in sun care products by quenching free radicals formed by UV light)
- helps protect against ozone
- relieves lower erythema, edema, and skin sensitivity following UVB exposure.