Borage oil is derivative from the seeds of the Borage (Borago Officinalis). It's the richest (around 24%) known natural source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which has anti-inflammatory and anti-thrombotic properties and is valuable for treating eczema and atopic dermatitis. Borage Oil is light in color and fragrance.
The body cannot produce Omega-6 lipids; thus, after topical application, they can be used by the skin cells and directly integrated into the ceramides (structural lipids of the epidermis), which are the building blocks of the water barrier, preventing transdermal water loss. Borage Oil (the latter also known as Starflower Oil) is a rich source of Omega-6 lipids, particularly Gamma-Linolenic Acid.
Insignificant levels of GLA are detected in the skin because the epidermis lacks the enzymes necessary to convert linoleic acid into gamma-linolenic acid. Thus, there is a need to provide the body with products containing this ingredient. The topical application of Borage Oil significantly increases the level of GLA in the stratum corneum.
Borage oil controls the activity and degeneration of tyrosinase, an important enzyme involved in the synthesis of melanin in murine melanocytes. As a result, it reduces melanin levels and makes skin brighter.
Borago Officinalis seed oil is used in cosmetics as an emollient, antioxidant, and cell regulator. It is used to promote healthy skin growth and is an anti-inflammatory agent.
Active ingredients (or INCI)
What are the benefits of Borago Officinalis seed oil?
The most critical topical benefits are:
- Help repair the Natural Moisture Barrier of the skin by maintaining the multiple extracellular sheets of the bilayers in the stratum corneum.
- Enhance the moisture retention ability (MRA) of the skin from within (non-conclusive moisturization), thus keeping it moist and supple.
- Induce the proper differentiation of the epidermal cells into normal and effective stratum corneum.
- It inhibits melanin synthesis and makes skin brighter.