Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine is a synthetic sphingolipid derived from the combination of salicylic acid and naturally occurring skin-identical phytosphingosine, which itself is an active ingredient with marked skin-soothing properties that acts to balance the skin's microflora in a wide variety of skincare applications. This sphingolipid increases the synthesis of procollagen-I by skin fibroblasts (proven by in vitro study), increases essential extracellular matrix (ECM) components such as fibrillin-1 and procollagen-1 while simultaneously, and reduces collagenase (collagen destruction enzyme ) levels. As a result, Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine diminishes the appearance of facial and periorbital wrinkles, boosts repair of the photoaged skin through the induction of new collagen and fibrillin production, and reduction of destruction.
On the other hand, salicylic acid and its derivatives leave an anti-aging effect on the skin, increasing the production of procollagen-I and decorin by dermal fibroblasts. This tailor-made derivative is specifically designed to combine the benefits of both phytosphingosine and salicylic acid.
Formulations with Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine significantly reduce the numbers of collagen destructing enzymes of epidermal keratinocytes and fibroblasts. These enzymes may directly degrade ECM proteins after their diffusion into the skin.
Compared with placebo treatments, clinical studies with Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine proven anti-wrinkle activity and skin-smoothening effect. In addition, it improved aged skin's entire condition, increased ECM proteins, and decreased wrinkles depth, revealing a smoother, firmer, and rejuvenated appearance.