Hydroxycitronellal (7-Hydroxy-3,7-dimethyl octanal) is the aldehyde form of Hydroxycitronellol, a synthetic tertiary alcohol used in perfumes and personal care products of its floral, lily of the valley, linden blossom odor. It is a clear, almost colorless liquid and is similar to our pure grade but less delicate. Hydroxycitronellal is widely used in many types of floral fragrances, especially where the more expensive pure grade is not demanded.
Specifically practical in soap formulations, where it has been found to be more emphasized in odor than in purer grades. Hydroxycitronellal performs well in products that will come in contact with the skin, such as soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries. Because of the risk of possible skin sensitization, it is recommended by the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) that Hydroxycitronellal should not be used at more than 5% in perfume compounds. It should be remembered that the IFRA maximum level of 5% in a compound corresponds to a maximum level of 1% in products used on the skin.