Ferulic acid is a phenolic hydroxy acid found in rice and interestingly it is a raw material for vanillin production. It is a food-grade ingredient valued for its antioxidant, antimicrobial, and preventive effect on discoloration in various edible products.
Ferulic acid is also used in personal care products thanks to its UV absorption, whitening effect, and anti-inflammatory action. It is a plant-driven potent antioxidant (found in oats and brown rice) that enhances the stability of other powerful antioxidants like vitamins C and E in formulations.
Moreover, thanks to amazing potentiating (a natural source of protection against skin damage from UV light) action and UV-B absorption with SPF (Sun Protection Factor) value of 6.4, this botanical antioxidant in synergy with vitamins double photoprotection of formula, reduces erythema, melanogenesis, and cell apoptosis (programmed cell death). Structurally, Ferulic acid is similar to Octyl Methoxy Cinnamate and renders itself powerful UV absorption properties, offering anti-aging benefits.
Anti-tyrosinase activity and skin whitening effect
It is well-known that melanogenesis (melanin pigment production) is induced by UV light and the tyrosinase enzyme involved in its synthesis. Ferulic acid is not only an effective UV absorber but also a tyrosinase inhibitor. It is suggested to suppress melanin production by antagonizing tyrosine because its chemical structure is similar to tyrosine. Tyrosinase activity measurements showed that Ferulic acid is a better inhibitor than kojic acid which has been used in skincare preparations as a skin-whitening agent.