Ethylhexylglycerin

Functions
Emollient
Humectant
Surfactant
Fixative
Deodorant
Preservative
Preservative booster
Penetration enhancer
CAS Number(s)
70445-33-9
EINECS number(s)
408-080-2
FDA UNII
147D247K3P

Ethylhexylglycerin is the ether of glycerin and Ethylhexyl alcohol (2-ethylhexhexanol), a multifunctional skincare ingredient that acts as a preservative, emollient, humectant, surfactant, and deodorant. It is a clear, colorless liquid that combines functional groups specific to glycerin and glycols (diols) used in personal care products.

Ethyhexylglycerin can be used as a medium-spreading and cost-effective emollient that improves the sensory characteristics of the formulation. Its moisturizing ability is comparable with glycerin, and it does not enhance tackiness or oily feel on the skin.

Thanks to an amphiphilic structure, Ethyhexylglycerin is a surfactant that improves soaping formulations and the effectiveness of antimicrobial ingredients. Incorporated in leave-on products, it lessens the bacterial membrane's interfacial tension, enabling direct contact and penetration of antimicrobial compounds into microbes' cells.

Moreover, Ethyhexylglycerin speeds up the absorption of active ingredients in formula, enhancing product effectiveness. Combined with classic antioxidants like tocopherol, it becomes incredibly stable to oxidation and degradation, retaining activity for up to three years and prolonging the shelf-life of a final product.

As an antibacterial agent, Ethyhexylglycerin has excellent activity against Gram-positive bacteria responsible for degrading sweat components into short-chain fatty acids (containing 2-5 carbon atoms), which cause axillary malodor. So, it directly acts as a deodorant agent and perfume fixative, thus used in many antiperspirants and deodorants. Its antibacterial and surface active properties allow formulators to use Ethyhexylglycerin as a preservative or preservation booster agent.

    Synonyms
    Octoxyglycerin
    Ethylhexyl Glycerin
    Octoxyglycerin;3-(2-Ethylhexyloxy)propane-1,2-diol
    1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)

    Ingredient products

    MBR® Medical Beauty Research
    MBR® Medical Beauty Research
    MBR® Medical Beauty Research
    MBR® Medical Beauty Research
    MBR® Medical Beauty Research
    MBR® Medical Beauty Research
    MBR® Medical Beauty Research
    MBR® Medical Beauty Research
    MBR® Medical Beauty Research
    Biologique Recherche
    Biologique Recherche
    Biologique Recherche
    Biologique Recherche
    Biologique Recherche
    Biologique Recherche
    Biologique Recherche
    Biologique Recherche
    Biologique Recherche
    F.A.Q.

    What are the benefits and advantages of Ethylhexylglycerin?

    Beneficial effects include:

    • booster of cosmetic alcohols and glycols
    • improves skin feel of cosmetic formulations
    • acts as a medium spreading emollient
    • effective against odor-causing bacteria
    • enhancer for traditional preservative systems
    • boosting and fixating on fragrance ingredients