Yacon (old name - Polymnia sonchifolia; the current name - Smallanthus sonchifolius), a sunflower family member, comes from mountainous regions of South America. It grows up to 6.5 feet tall, has large opposing arrowhead-shaped leaves with scalloped, pointy edges and multiple, an inch in diameter, yellow-orange daisy-like flowers.
Yacon root is delicious, nutritious, and beneficial for the skin. Its unusual, refreshingly sweet taste and moist, crunchy texture are different from starchy tubers. Yacon's sweetness is in the form of FOS - fructooligosaccharides consisting of long chains of fructose, which is 70% sweeter than table sugar.
Fructooligosaccharides boost the skin's water-binding ability, providing optimal hydration and exposing smooth surfaces. In addition, FOS are a perfect nutrient for beneficial bacteria, improving the microbiota balance of the skin and enhancing defense against bacterial infection.
Polymnia sonchifolia roots also contain proteins - a good source of essential amino acids with practical double effects - they act as natural moisturizing factors (NMFs) and serve as building blocks of dermal fibers such as collagen and elastin. It is also rich in essential minerals like potassium and has high calcium, magnesium, iron, and phosphorus.
Powered with skin whitening Vitamin C and other potent antioxidants, this superfood is also a fantastic ingredient for skincare formulas, preserving youth, beauty, and radiance.