From the remote Pacific islands of North Western Canada, surrounded by the Pacific Ocean in this uninhabited wilderness among some of the world's roughest waterways, it is from this naturally guarded area that the treasured green/grey glacial clay is found in rare deposits marked under INCI name Sea silt.
Sea silt (Maris Limus) is considered to be the 'créme de la créme' of clays for cosmetic and therapeutic applications and cannot be produced synthetically.
There are three major clays on the market today:
- The Dead Sea Mud from the Middle East,
- The Moorbad Mud from Europe,
- The true Glacial Clay from the northwestern British Columbia coast.
Dead Sea Mud is basically similar to Glacial Clay. The large difference is the level of sodium when it is first dug on the shores of the Dead Sea and because of that, the salt levels are very high. It then has to be washed to remove the sodium and there is a loss of trace minerals.
Sea silt (Glacial Clay) has a most desirable pH factor of 6.5 to 7.3, compared to the more alkaline range of 7-14 of many other clays.