Ethoxydiglycol (Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether) is a synthetic derivative (ethoxylated) of grain alcohol (drinking alcohol; ethanol) widely used in skin and hair care applications as an excellent solvent, carrier, viscosity modifier, humectant, penetration enhancer, fragrance, etc.
Thanks to a potent solubilizing property, Ethoxydiglycol solves insoluble or sparingly soluble active ingredients like Sulfur or Copper Usnate while decreasing the viscosity of the formula. In many applications, it improves penetration levels and boosts the efficiency of active ingredients.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether possesses outstanding safety and versatility in both water and oil-based preparations, additionally moisturizing and conditioning the skin. In addition, it improves skin feel, lubricating and spreading properties of the product.
In hair care applications, Ethoxydiglycol delivers long-lasting and uniform color fixation, preventing and repairing split ends. It is utilized in all types of skin and hair care products, including anti-acne, self-tanning, and hair conditioning preparations, as well as cleansers, antiperspirants, and soaps.