Polysorbate 60

Functions
Detergent
Emulsifier
Solubilizer
Emulsion stabilizer
CAS Number(s)
9005-67-8
FDA UNII
CAL22UVI4M

Polysorbate 60 is a polyethoxylated sorbitan ester (a stearic acid ester of sorbitol and its mono- and dianhydrides copolymerized with approximately 20 moles of ethylene oxide), a powerful oil-in-water emulsifier. It is a soft solid with HLB value of 14.9.

Due to its mildness, Polysorbate 60 is used extensively as emulsifier and solubilizer in skincare products and even pharmaceuticals, due to its low toxicity and lack of skin irritation characteristics. It is is used as an oil-in-water emulsifier and stabilizer for lotions, creams, gels, and solid personal care formulations.

Polysorbate 60 produces stable emulsions, especially when used with cetyl or stearyl alcohols. It is especially effective when used along with sorbitan esters, such as sorbitan monostearate.

Polysorbate 60 is a safe ingredient as permitted for use as a multi-purpose food additive (listed in 21CFR 172.836). It has numerous regulatory approvals including TSCA (US), DSL (Canada), ENCS (Japan), AICS (Australia), ECL (Korea), SWISS (Switzerland), and PICCS (Philippines). It  is manufactured to meet the Kosher requirements designated by the Orthodox Union (OU).
Synonyms
Lumisorb™ PSMS-20 K

Ingredient products